Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

Churchdown Bowling Club

Fixtures 2019

2019 FIXTURE LIST                                                                                           

                                                                                                                               

                April                                                                                                      

Sat          13           Opening of Green              G                             3.00                       

Sun        14           Sir Thomas Rich's              W            5 Mxd T    2.30          A            

Sat          20          Cinderford                          W            5 Mxd        2.30         H            

                

Fri           26          Glos  Spa              Triples   G             5T Mxd       2.00        A            

Sat          27          Barnwood                           W            6 Mxd         2.30         A            

Sun        28          Tewkesbury                         W            5 Mxd T      2.30         H           

Tues      30           Painswick             Triples    G             6T Mxd      2.00         H            

Tues      30           B/Cleeve 'B'        LL            G              2R             6.00         H            

                                                                                                                               

                May                                                                                                      

Wed      1              Pineholt                               G             5 Mxd       6.15        A            

Sat          4            Frampton                            W            5 Mxd        2.00        H            

Sun        5             Bishops Cleeve GCBL        G             2 Men       10.00      A            

Mon      6              Open Day                                                            t.b.a.                    

Tues      7             Pineholt               Triples     G             5T Mxd     2.00         A            

Tues      7             EDF        LL                         G             2R             6.00        A            

Sat          11          EDF Energy                         W            5 Mxd        2.30       H            

Sun        19           Cheltenham Spa               GCBL     2 Men          10.00       A            

Sun        12           Victory Park                        W            5 Mxd T      2.30       H            

Tues      14           Bye        LL                                                                           

Tues      14           Tewkesbury        Triples      G             4T Mxd       2.00       A            

Sat          18           Barnstaple (7 rinks)          W              Mxd            2.00       H            

Sun        19           Bryan Alder Cup                 G                                 

Wed      22            Dowty                 Triples    G             5T Mxd        2.00        A            

Fri           24           Club Tour                                                                                            

Sat          25           Club Tour                                                                                            

Sun        26           Club Tour                                                                                            

Mon      27           Club Tour                                                                                            

Tues      28           Bishops Cleeve A   LL     G             2R                 6.00        A            

Wed      29           Cheltenham       Triples   G             6T Mxd          2.00        H            

Thurs     30           Whaddon         NGL       G             5 Men             6.15        H            

                                                                                                                               

                June                                                                                                     

Sat          1              Eastnor                       W            5 Mxd               2.30        A            

Sun        2              Moreton in Marsh        W            5 Mxd T            2.30        H            

Sun        2              Fairford  B    GCBL      G             2 Men              10.00      H            

Mon      3              Whaddon            LL       G             2R                    6.00       H            

Wed      5              Whaddon         Triples   G             5 Mxd               2.00       H            

Thurs     6              Cheltenham    NGL       G             5 Men              6.15       A            

Sat          8              G B Britton                   W            5 Mxd               2.30       A            

Sun        9              Painswick                     W            5 Mxd T            2.30       H            

Mon      10           Glos Co-op        Triples   G             5 Mxd               2.00      A            

Mon      10           Sir Thomas Rich's  LL     G             2 R                   6.00      A            

Wed      12           County Ladies                                6 R                                H            

Thurs     13           Cheltenham Spa NGL    G             5 Men              6.15      A            

Fri           14          Cheltenham Spa Triples G             5Mxd T            2.00      H            

Sat          15           Cotswold                       W            5 Mxd               2.30      H            

Sun        16           Pineholt           GCBL     G             2 Men               10.00    A            

Sun        16           Dowty                             W            5 Mxd T            2.30     H            

Mon      17           Gloucester City  Triples   G             5T Mxd             2.00     A            

Tues      18           Dowty   LL                       G             2R                    6.15     H            

Thurs     20           Tewkesbury      NGL       G             5 Men               6.15     H            

Sat          22           Gloucester City             W            5 Mxd                2.30     H

Sun        23           Avon B. C. Stratford on Avon      W 6 Mxd   tba                   A            

Mon      24           Tewkesbury 'B' LL            G             2 R                   6.00    H            

Wed      26           Painswick          Triples    G             6T Mxd            2.00    A            

Thurs     27           Bishops Cleeve  NGL      G             5 Men              6.15   H            

Fri           28           Bredon            Triples     G             5T Mxd            2.00   H            

Sat          29           Sir Thomas Rich's          W            5 Mxd               2.30   H            

Sun        30           Glos  Co-op                     W            5 Mxd T            2.30   A            

                                                                                                                               

                July                                                                                                       

Tues      2              Bishops Cleeve 'B'  LL   G             2R                     6.00     A            

Thurs     4              Whaddon         NGL       G             5 Men               6.15     A            

Fri           5              Bishops Cleeve Triples  G             5T Mxd            2.00     H            

Sat          6              Barnwood                      W            6 Mxd               2.30     H            

Sun        7              Sir Thomas Rich's GCBL  G          2 Men               10.00   H            

Sun        7              Cotswold           Triples   W            5 Mxd                2.30    A            

Mon      8              Whaddon         Triples      G             5 Mxd               2.00    A            

Mon      8              EDF        LL                      G             2 R                    6.15    H            

Thurs     11           Cheltenham        NGL       G             5 Men               6.15    H            

Sat          13           EDF Energy                    W            5 Mxd                2.30    A            

Sun        14           Victory Park                     W            5 Mxd T              2.30    A            

Tues      16           Bye        LL                                                                           

Thurs     18           Cheltenham Spa  NGL     G            5 Men                    6.15   H            

Fri           19           Bishops Cleeve   Triples G             5T Mxd                  2.00    A            

Sat          20           Rix Cup  and Ladies 2 wood                                                                                               

Sun        21           Moreton-In-Marsh            W            5 Mxd T                  2.30     A            

Mon      22           Pineholt              Triples    G             5T Mxd                   2.00     H            

Tues      23           Cinderford   LL                 G             2R                           6.15     H            

Thurs     25           Cam Mills           Triples   G             5 Mxd T                   2.00    H            

Thurs     25           Tewkesbury       NGL       G             5 Men                      6.15        A            

Sun        28           Lydney                             W            5 Mxd T                   2.30        A            

Sun        28           Stroud  GCBL                  G             2 Men                     10:00     A            

Tue        30           Tewkesbury       Triples    G             4T Mxd                   2.00        H            

Tues      30           Bishops Cleeve 'A' LL      G             2R                           6 00        H            

                                                                                                                               

                Aug                                                                                                       

Thurs     1              Bishops Cleeve NGL      G             5 Men                      6.15        H            

Sat          3              Ross-On-Wye               W            6 Mxd                       2.30        H            

Sun        4              Dursley                          W            5 Mxd T                    2.30        H            

Mon      5              Overbury        Triples       G             5T Mxd                    2.30        A            

Tues      6              Chelt.  Whaddon  LL       G             2R                            6.00        A            

Thurs     8              K/O Cup 1st Round NGL  G           5 Men                     tba         A            

Fri           9              Bredon             Triples   G             5T Mxd                     2.00        A            

Sun        11           Golden Valley Cup                                                         tba                        

Mon      12           Sir Thomas Rich's Triples   G           5 Mxd                       2.00        A            

Tues      13           Cinderford          LL         G               2R                           6.00        A            

Thurs     15           Semi Final         NGL       G             4 Men                        tba         A            

Sat          17           Bishops Cleeve              W            5 Mxd                        2.30        H            

Sun        18           Cam Mills B  GCBL         G             2 Men                       10.00     H            

Sun        18           Nailsworth                       W            5 Mxd T                     2.30       H            

Mon      19           Glos Co-op          Triples  G             5T Mxd                      2.00        H            

Tues      20           Sir Thomas Rich's LL      G             2 R                             6.00        H            

Wed      21           Glos  Spa    Triples          G             5 T Mxd                      2.00        H            

Thurs     22           NGL Final             NGL                                                      Tba         A             

Sat          24           Dowty                            W            5 Mxd                           2.30        A            

Mon      26           Bowls Club v Main Club                                                       2.00                       

Tues      27           Dowty   LL                       G             2R                                6.00        A            

Thurs     29           Cotswold  Triples            G             5 Mxd                           2.00        A            

Thurs     29           NGL - Presentation                                                                                        

Sat          31           GB Britton                      W            5 Mxd                            2.30        H            

                                                                                                                               

                Sept                                                                                                      

Mon      2              Tewkesbury 'B' LL           G             2R                                 6.00        A            

Thurs     5              Cheltenham Spa Triples  G           5 Mxd                            2.15        A       

Sat         7             Coleford                           W            5R                                 2.30       H

Sun        8              Cheltenham Spa            W            6 Mxd T                         2.30        A            

Tues      10           GMBA                              G             6T Mxd                         2.00        H            

Sat          14           Cam Mills                       W            5 Mxd                            2.30        A            

Sun        15           Painswick Falcon            W            5 Mxd T                         2.30        A            

Fri           20           Dowty               Triples   G             5T Mxd                          2.00        H            

Sat          21           Cinderford                      W            5 Mxd                             2.30        A            

Mon      23           Barnwood            Triples   G             6T Mxd                          2.00        H            

Sat          28           Closing of Green            G                                                    2.00                       

                                                                               

                                Ladies & League (LL)                                                                                      

                                Mid-Week Triples                                                                                           

                                Men's League (NGL & GCBL)                                                                                      

                                Triples (T)                                                                                           

                                Mixed (Mxd)                                                                                    

                                Dress Whites (W)                                                                                            

                                Dress Greys (G)                                                                                               

                                WEDNESDAY NIGHT TRIPLE - SEE CLUB NOTICE BOARD FOR DETAILS